Barrett C (1927). Wombats and their ways. Australian Natural History 3, 66-71.
Brown GD and Taylor LS (1984). Radiotelemetry transmitters for use in studies of the thermoregulation of unrestrained common wombats, Vombatus ursinus. Australian Wildlife Research 11, 289-98.
Burbidge NT (1984). Australian Grasses. Australian Natural History Library, Angus and Robertson, Sydney.
Burt WH (1943). Territoriality and home range concepts as applied to mammals. Journal of Mammalogy 24, 346-52.
Chauncy N (1950). The story of Rastus - a wild wombat. Wildlife, Melbourne 12, 395-7, 423, 465-7, 476.
Clifford HT and Watson L (1977). Identifying Grasses. University of Queensland Press, Brisbane.
Evans MC, Macgregor C and Jarman P (2006). Diet and feeding selectivity of common wombats. Wildlife Research 33 (4), 3231-330.
Ewer R (1968). Ethology of Mammals. Logos Press, London.
Finlayson GR, Shimmin GA, Temple-Smith PD, Handasyde KA and Taggart DA (2005). Burrow use and ranging behaviour of the southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons) in the Murraylands, South Australia. Journal of Zoology 265, 189-200.
Gaughwin MD (1979). The occurrence of flehmen in a marsupial - the hairy nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons). Animal Behaviour 27, 1063-5.
Green RH and Rainbird JL (1987). The common wombat Vombatus ursinus (Shaw, 1800) in northern Tasmania - Part 1. Breeding, growth and development. Records of the Queen Victoria Museum No. 91.
Green K (2005). Winter home range and foraging of common wombats Vombatus ursinus in patchily burnt subalpine areas of the Snowy Mountains, Australia. Wildlife Research 32(6), 525-9.
Horsup AB and Davidson C (1994). Recovery Plan for the Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat, Lasiorhinus krefftii. 2nd edn. Report to Australian Nature Conservation Agency.
Jewell PA (1966). The concept of home range in mammals. Symposium of the Zoological Society of London 18, 85-109.
Johnson CN and Crossman DC (1991). Dispersal and social organisation of the northern hairy-nosed wombat, Lasiorhinus krefftii. Journal of Zoology London 225, 605-13.
Leuthold W (1977). African Ungulates: A Comparative Review of Their Ethology and Behavioural Ecology. Vol. 8. Springer Verlag, Berlin.
Leyhausen P (1964). The communal organisation of solitary mammals. Symposium of the Zoological Society of London 14, 249-63.
Mallett KJ and Cooke BD (1986). The Ecology of the Common Wombat in South Australia. Nature Conservation Society of South Australia, Adelaide.
Marks CA (1984). The effects of seasonal variation in ambient temperature on the activity rhythms of the common wombat, Vombatus ursinus (Shaw, 1800). Project report, Victoria College, Rusden.
Mcllroy JC (1973). Aspects of the ecology of the common wombat, Vombatus ursinus (Shaw, 1800). PhD thesis. Australian National University, Canberra.
Mcllroy JC (1976). Aspects of the ecology of the common wombat, Vombatus ursinus. Capture, handling, marking and radio-tracking techniques. Australian Wildlife Research 3, 105-16.
Meredith C (1984). Observations of native mammals wintering above the snowline in the Victorian Alps. Victorian Naturalist 101, 95-6.
Ralls K (1971). Mammalian scent marking. Science 171, 443-9.
Stoddard DM (1976). Mammalian Odours and Pheromones. Edward Arnold, London.
Taylor RJ (1993). Observations on the behaviour and ecology of the common wombat Vombatus ursinus in northeast Tasmania. Australian Mammalogy 16 (1), 1-7.
Wakefield NA (1967). A Naturalist's Diary. Longman, Melbourne.
Wells RT (1978). Thermoregulation and activity rhythms in the hairy-nosed wombat, Lasiorhinus latifrons (Owen), (Vombatidae). Australian Journal of Zoology 26, 639-51.
Willis JE (1972). A Handbook to Plants in Victoria. Vol. 1: Ferns, Conifers and Monocotyledons. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne.
Was this article helpful?